Welcome

to the British Science Association

We are a registered charity that exists to advance the public understanding, accessibility and accountability of the sciences and engineering in the UK.

27/12/2014

Show me content for... +

Show me content for...
Events
Resources
Volunteers
Teachers
Professional development
Families & teenagers (aged 12+)
Families (children aged 12 & under)

Donate

register

Register with us and you can....

  • Sign up to our free e-communications
  • Become a member of the Association
  • Create your own web account, & post comments
  • Be part of British Science Festival
  • Save your favourite items

Register

Keep up to date with the latest news from the British Science Assocation. Sign up to our RSS feeds and take us with you when you are on the move.

You are here

National Science + Engineering Competition Awards Ceremony

The National Science + Engineering Competition Finals 2013 were the biggest yet. Over 50 prizes were given out to our competitors, and our judges have all said that the standard of projects was incredibly high this year.

The Awards Ceremony was spectacular – a world record was broken, another was attempted and more than 50 prizes were awarded.

Below is a full list of all of our winners, including the UK Young Scientist of the Year and the UK Young Engineer of the Year 2013, and the winners of the Special Prizes.

The ceremony was presented by the fantastic Greg Foot and Liz Bonnin, and we had a number of top scientists and engineers giving out the prizes, including, Kate Bellingham, broadcaster and engineer, and Richard Noble, Project Director of Bloodhound.

The entry for the National Science + Engineering Competition 2013/14 is now open.

Award Winners 2013

Young Engineer for Britain Duke of York's Award for The Most Creative Use of Technology
Alan Egan, King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys
Using colour to build better user interfaces

Young Engineer for Britain Award for Engineering Excellence
Erin Nolan, Wirral Grammar School for Girls
One step at a time: A device to help crutches and walking aids on sand & mud

CREST Prize for Creativity
Gareth Reid, Grosvenor Grammar School
Write-to-Read

CREST Prize for Real World Context
Julien Toh, Liverpool College
New strategies in surviving sepsis: Supporting the battle against the nuclear fallout

The Society of Biology Prize
Cecylia Watrobska, The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Crested crisis: Determining the microhabitat preferences of Great Crested Newt Larvae

The Royal Society of Chemistry Prize
Emma Sharman, The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College
Pin cushion no longer? Improving diabetic treatment

Joshua Sauer, St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School
Data processing at the molecular level

The Institute of Physics Prize
Edward Duckworth, The Thomas Hardye School
Tidal waves: An investigation into the tidal effect on spectrogram background noise

The Royal Academy of Engineering Prize
William Gao, Johnny Tam, Ben Guthrie, August Hepp, Matthew Morson, Merchiston Castle School
Bionic hand

Research Councils UK Prize for the best use of Research 
Phillippa Nightingale, The Blue Coat School
The stickiness of chewing gum

Google Trailblazer Prize
Jenny Morris, Neale Franklin, Hymers College
Biomedical instrumentation: ECGs and the Eyecatcher

Alan Egan, King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys
Using colour to build better user interfaces

The UKFT Textile Edge Prize
Klara Prela, Swetha Thayalasamy, Fionnuala Greensmith, Celine Ababio, Kelly Bocarro, Shannon Taylor, Ursuline Academy Ilford
Sus-tain-ables: What makes the best insulation & mud as a building material?

The EEF Manufacturing Prize, sponsored by EEF The Manufacturers Association
Emma Willett, The Petersfield School
A saucepan overheating alarm

The IBM Smarter Planet Prize
Kyle Fryer, James Jones, Brogan, Piggott, Emiline Scott, Emmanuel College
Safe house systems

The Science Museum’s Communication Prize
Tolani Oyediran, Amirah De Bourg, La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School
How strong is Velcro?

The Broadcom Masters Place
Sara Zaidi, Kingsbury High School
Combating cancer: The power of healing through natural remedies

Saheefa Ishaq, Redmoor High School
Keen to Kleen?

London International Youth Science Forum Places
Sai Maithili Jayanthi, Kendrick School
Design and development of an ultrasound training-aid phantom

James Shaw, Gateacre Community Comprehensive School
A palaeomagnetic study of the Etive Dyke Swarm, Scottish Caledonides: A record of rapid continental movement in Early Devonian times

Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar place supported by Saudi Aramco
Karen Peters, St Edward's College
Potential cure for AMD: Studying artificial substrates & flow systems for a cell transplantation treatment for age-related macular degeneration

The Intel ISEF place Awarded by the British Science Association
Oliver Page, Royal Grammar School
The future of hydrogen fuel cells: Comparison of the alkali stability of radiation-grafted anion-exchange membranes containing pendant benzyltrimethylammonium, benzyl-3-methylimidazolium and benzyl-2,3-dimethylimidazolium head-groups.

The BAE Systems  Prize for Leadership
Kirsty Munns, Matthew Lane, Thomas Speed, Daniel Caplin, Zoheb Boodoo, Owen Griffiths, Connor Hicklin-Mighall, Riddlesdown Collegiate - Integral Incorporated - YSE Competition

The Shell Prize for Sustainability
Ella Nicholson, Amanjit, Somal, Aine Duffy, Amani Uddin, Floriane Fidegnor- Edoh, Sorcha Grant, Ursuline Academy Ilford
Science Angels: Agriihouse revolutionising third world agriculture

The Siemens Green Sustainable City Award
Ronan Lavery, Venkatesh Kamath, Ryan Savage, Abbey Christian Brothers' Grammar School
Willing to 'brake' the mould?

National Science + Engineering Competition, Junior Science & Maths Highly Commended
Kelly Wong, Natalie Keel, Beth Charmling, Thomas Telford School
Eye Spy - What causes red eye in photographs?

Phillippa Nightingale, The Blue Coat School
The stickiness of chewing gum

Sara Zaidi, Kingsbury High School
Combating cancer: The power of healing through natural remedies

National Science + Engineering Competition - Junior Science & Maths Runner Up 
Saheefa Ishaq, Redmoor High School
Keen to Kleen?

National Science + Engineering Competition, Junior Science & Maths Winner 
Bethan Hudson-Lund, Sophie Weston, Imogen Gander, Felsted School
Do heat protection hair products work?

National Science + Engineering Competition - Junior Engineering & Technology Highly Commended
Lucy Champion, Mollie Purser, Westcliff High School for Girls
Automated music page turner

Ben Crawley, Jacca Stephens, Aaron Crowhurst, Cory Marchant, Richard Lander School
Richard Lander racing greenpower project

Kyle Fryer, James Jones, Brogan, Piggott, Emiline Scott, Emmanuel College
Safe house systems

National Science + Engineering Competition, Junior Engineering & Technology Runner Up
Adam Cope, Patrick Holt, The Long Eaton School
Water, water everywhere but not a drop to drink: Renewable energy powered water pump for use in the third world using compressed air energy storage

National Science + Engineering Competition - Junior Engineering & Technology Winner
Gareth Reid, Grosvenor Grammar School
Write-to-Read

National Science + Engineering Competition - Intermediate Science & Maths Highly Commended
Shannon Deeley-Tucker, Tessa Ley, Andrea Saji, Thomas Pratt, Jade Harvey, Harriet Crook, St Cuthbert Mayne School
Albert & the Einsteiners: Crazy chemical reactions science show

Madhi Elango, Aniruddh Raghu, Ankeet Tanna, Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
Backyard fuel: The feasibility of domestically produced cellulosic bioethanol

Lisa Patterson, Aimee Russell, Ballyclare High School
Playing music through foil in a magnetic field

National Science + Engineering Competition - Intermediate Science & Maths Runner Up
Victoria Cox, Lucy Brogden, John Cleveland College
Colour my appetite

National Science + Engineering Competition - Intermediate Science & Maths Winner
Moiz Ali, Zak Andrabi, Zain Anwar, Hamza Sardar, Stretford Grammar School
Making clouds in a bottle: A study and analysis of cloud formation on Earth and Mars

National Science + Engineering Competition - Intermediate Engineering & Technology Maths Highly Commended
Peter Ballantine, Kingsbridge Academy
Lazer-cut furniture project

Tom Duckett, Luke Pullman, Alex Coplan, Bryanston School
Illogical development - Maths Buckit

Uddhav Vaghela, Yarm School
Ultrasonic blind spot car detection system

National Science + Engineering Competition - Intermediate Engineering & Technology Runner Up 
Emma Willett, The Petersfield School
A saucepan overheating alarm

National Science + Engineering Competition - Intermediate Engineering & Technology Winner 
Alexander Youden, Hymers College
Golf swing training aid

National Science + Engineering Competition - Senior Science & Maths Highly Commended
Meriame Berboucha, Heston Community School
Diminishing cancer proliferation

Joshua Sauer, St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School
Data processing at the molecular level

Kimberly Meechan, Gillingham School
Bird tracking by the power of light: Testing light stalks as an aerodynamic option for geolocators.

National Science + Engineering Competition - Senior Science & Maths Runner Up 
Claudia Fryer, Upton Hall School FCJ
My summer with Archimedes: Measurement of compact porosity using a volume displacement method

UK Young Scientist of the Year
Emily O’Regan, Newcastle College
An investigation into the courtship, mating systems and time budgeting of a captive flock of Chilean Flamingos (Phoenicopterus chilensis) with respect to breeding success

National Science + Engineering Competition - Senior Engineering & Technology Highly Commended
Fred Warburton, Oakham School
Child's high chair

George Edwards, The King's School Canterbury
Gas level sensor

Sai Maithili Jayanthi, Kendrick School
Design and development of an ultrasound training-aid phantom

National Science + Engineering Competition - Senior Engineering & Technology Runner Up 
Barnaby Lamper, Claudia Sanchez Jimenez, Hannah Stone and Jack Balsdon, Kent College (Canterbury)
Jeans Blue - an improved method of extracting natural indigo

UK Young Engineer of the Year
Fred Turner, The Crossley Heath School
Genetics at home: Building a PCR machine and other equipment for setting up a home genetics lab

 

Log in or register to post comments